A 3D Processor Architecture Co-Designed with Dependable Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA HIROYUKI  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
EGAWA RYUSUKE  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80374990)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元メモリ / チェックポイントリスタート機構 / プロセッサアーキテクチャ / 3次元積層メモリ / ディペンダビリティ / チェックポインティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a novel processor architecture that realize both high performance and high dependability in the execution of a wide variety of applications by using 3D die-stacking technology toward the post-Moore’s era. In particular, we have developed a 3D die-stacking memory subsystem architecture integrated with processor cores and its data management mechanism for highly power-efficient and high-throughput memory hierarchy. In addition, we have also developed on-line checkpoint/restart mechanism by using a 3D die-stacking on-chip memory to increase dependability of the processor. The proposed architecture has been evaluated quantitatively by using a wide variety of applications and its effectiveness and limitation have been clarified and discussed.