A Study on on-chip memories suitable for near-threshold voltage operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tohru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30323471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed on-chip memory subsystems running with very low supply voltages. It has a functionality to stably run with very low supply voltages down to 0.25V. We have designed memory circuits integrating our idea for saving the area and energy consumption, which demonstrated that the energy efficiency of our memory circuit is twice better than existing on-chip SRAMs. We also integrated the memory circuits on microprocessor chips. The processor chip well runs with less than 0.3V voltage supply. We have obtained several awards such as IPSJ Yamashita Memorial Award and IEEE SSCS Japan Chapter VDEC Design Award which are given for the achievements in this research project.