Construction of Adaptive Music Query by Melody Recall in the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Kyoji  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40298724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 春夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10128572)
坪 泰宏  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40384721)
山西 良典  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (50700522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳内想起 / メロディ復元 / 楽曲検索 / 心理状態抽出 / スポーツ応用 / 音楽検索 / 脳波利用 / 心理状態検出 / 脳内想起メロディ / 歌詞 / 感性的検索 / メンタルトレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to realize an adaptive song-play method with music query by melody recall in the brain for sports applications. Especially, in the short term goal, which is that of this research activity, we will propose a way of description of melodies in the brain, a method of music query suitable to user's current mental condition, and investigation of applicability of the results for sports applications. From this research, we obtained the following results. First, we proposed a description method of recalled melody in the brain with aggregations and feature extraction of the EEG data, Second, we also developed a method for extracting a human's mental state from EEG as well as a method for extracting music feeling only from song lyrics. Then, we showed that a melody consisting of a few pitches can be reconstructed with melody-recall in the brain. We also showed that a kansei music retrieval system is possibly realized in the future.