High Performance Linear Solver Library Using Information Obtained in Previous Solution Steps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA TAKESHI  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30324685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIFUNE TAKESHI  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高性能計算 / 線形反復法 / 誤差修正法 / 自動生成 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 数値解析 / 電磁場解析 / 有限要素解析 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 情報システム / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on a series of linear systems having an identical or similar coefficient matrix. We examined the improvement of convergence of the linear solver by means of error correction methods. In the research, we proposed an automatic construction method for a mapping operator for the error correction method based on the information obtained in the previous solution steps. Because the proposed method constructs an appropriate mapping operator with minimum memory requirement, it is easily applied to practical simulations. The proposed method was examined in the context of time-dependent electromagnetic field problems. Numerical tests of 2-d and 3-d eddy-current finite element analyses with T-Omega formulation confirmed the effectiveness of the method.