Research on Coexistence of Computational and Information-Theoretic Security Mechanisms for Long-term Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA JUNJI  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30345483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO TSUTOMU  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40183107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗号理論 / 情報量的安全性 / 高機能暗号 / 長期的安全性 / 暗号・認証等 / 情報理論的安全性 / 暗号 / 認証 / 計算量的安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated (im)possibility of coexistence of computational and information-theoretic security for advanced cryptographic systems with long-term security. Our approach is to analyze various computational or information-theoretic advanced functionalities in cryptographic systems by means of several mathematical structures, and such advanced functionalities include timed-release functionality, revocable functionality, and searchable functionality. In addition, the analysis results tell us that, in a cryptographic system in which computational and information-theoretic security coexist, it seems to be difficult to maintain long-term security only by information-theoretic security without any additional assumption if computational security is compromised.