An interdisciplinary research about process of problem solving of a puzzle game of "Tangram"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshiki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50310991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohtsuki Masanobu  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (20203846)
Arai Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 共通教育, 准教授 (80232023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords洞察 / 問題解決 / 協働学習 / 数理パズル / 協同学習 / 計算科学 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the first research is to clarify overt and covert processes in insightful problem solving in the puzzle game of Tangram. The result was presented at the 14th European Congress of Psychology (Milan, Italy). The second research demonstrated that the effect of collaboration on the Tangram, in which collaboration and instruction to reflect facilitated the successful problem solving. The result was presented at the 32nd Annual meeting of the British Psychological Society, Cognitive Psychology section (Canterbury, U. K.). The third research aims to develop the algorithm which can solve tasks of Tangram. The algorithm was exhibited in Research reports, Fukushima National College of Technology.