Brain mechanism of practical intelligence
Project/Area Number |
26540064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 隆志 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40301543)
田村 学 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80453174)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 前頭葉 / 知能 / 実用性知能 / 脳損傷 / 認知課題 / 脳ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated brain mechanism of practical intelligence, by participation of brain-damaged patients. The practical intelligence serves to solve open-ended problems, which we often encounter in our daily life. First, we developed experimental tasks and a checklist, which is related to difficulties in their daily life. The results showed that different brain regions involved in different cognitive functions, and these deficits in brain and cognitive functions linked to patients’ difficulties in their daily life. Follow-up examination up to 12 months after their onsets of damage revealed that their initial deficits mostly recovered until 6 months, but there still remains decline of cognitive functions and difficulties of daily life.