Design System with Life-like Interactions for Supporting Self Health-care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (50241807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩澤 駿  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 助教 (30733480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律的健康増幅デザインシステム / 生命・自然現象の数理モデルに基づくCG表現 / 自己組織化モデル / シミュレーションCG / インタラクティブCG / メディアアート / 映像空間システム / 自律的健康管理 / 生命現象の自己組織化数理モデル / 生物の構造色の光学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research a new design system had been proposed both for measurement of the health condition and for enhancing motivation to the physical exercise, by displaying the emotionally responsive CGI projecting the measurement data of the body information of participants, taking advantage of the feature that the emotionally responsive visual expression of interactive design evokes motivation for participation.
In particular, we developed new methods for 1) projecting parameters via bio-sensing and presumed health state to graphic models, 2) simulating and rendering structural colors caused by complex and semi-periodic microscopic surface structures of living organisms, and 3) rendering large scale model in high speed.