Wearable haptic technology for enhancing 3D image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kinya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力覚 / 力覚レンダリング / ファントムセンセーション / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed two wearable substitutive force display devices using multiple-vibrotactile actuators. Fingertip-worn device displays three degree-of-freedom force vector at fingertips and glove-shaped device displays the force distribution at fingers and palm. An algorithm was also developed that detects the interaction between hand links and virtual object, and calculates the distribution of reaction forces. It suggested the feasibility that display of reaction force distribution facilitates the recognition of object shape. The study also suggested that enhancing the tangential force at fingertips assists the recognition of interaction between manipulating and another objects.