Development of the lively automatic marionette, and application to the traditional skills lore and cultural creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO MAKOTO  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUHITO AKAHANE  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70500007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified the skills of an important intangible cultural heritage of Japan "marionette", recorded them and quantified the difficulty of them. We carried out the research and development toward the research goals set in each fiscal year in order to present the artistic expression with strings. 2014 [Elucidation of the factors of a lively marionette] 2015 [Engineering reproduce of a marionette]
And we clarified the future issues.