| Project/Area Number |
26540119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Hiroshi 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安原 晃 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60256625)
久保山 哲二 学習院大学, 計算機センター, 教授 (80302660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 文法圧縮 / 結び目理論 / 低次元トポロジー / ミルナー不変量 / データ圧縮 / 知識発見 / 位相幾何学 / データマイニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Milnor invariant is one of most important notions for classifying link groups in the low-dimensional topology. The invariant is, however, not easy to compute for large links. Thus, in this research, we propose a useful tool for this analysis using the grammar compression that makes us possible to compute Milnor invariant for a large depth not computable so far. We developed such a tool and supplied it to the community of researchers for discovering new knowledge of the link groups.