Robotic System for Encouraging Elderly Dementia Patients to Communicate with Emotional Estimation and Monitoring Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20466692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 知能ロボット / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 認知症 / 感情認識 / 対話システム / 画像、文章、音声認識等 / 知能ロボティックス / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked toward realizing a system to encourage elderly dementia patients living alone to actively communicate. We have developed a video communication system that enables the elderly to talk with their family members just by pushing a simple button. The system is also equipped with monitoring sensors that can send alarm email messages to family members if it senses a lack of activity in the elderly person’s room. In addition, a small robot is equipped at the elderly person’s side and can talk with the elderly person whenever his/her family members are unavailable to talk. We have also developed a method for recognizing emotions via facial expressions and estimating heart rate from facial video images. We have obtained promising results through experiments that we can estimate the elderly’s emotional status from the information obtained by our method.