Research to reveal the brain mechanism of empathy formation from emotional aspect of familiarity to the objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shutoh Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10326837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 敏正  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00261793)
内山 俊朗  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (50334058)
増田 知之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70372828)
山田 博之  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (80723361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感性脳機能 / 感性情報学 / 神経科学 / 生体計測 / モデル動物 / 視覚芸術 / プロダクトデザイン / 萌え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a preliminary experiment using woodland "kinakina-KOKESHI", physiological index data and dynamic questionnaire data of the human were measured at the time of first contacting to the object and the cylinder with the same surface finish and weight and at after 3-4 days possession. We compared the differences of the physiological and questionnaire responses between the two times of experiment. We obtained some objective indicators for the physiological function structure of "familiarity". Also, in the development of model animal experiment system, we studied a model to measure change of biological response on emotion based on acquired experiences and used this system because the system developed in KAKENHI No. 23500254 research was effective for this analysis. We revealed some emotional response characteristics based on experience from telemetry analysis and drug injection into the brain.ug injection into the brain.