Idea Creation Support System based on Haiku Gathering Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DONG FANGYAN  東京工業大学, 情報生命博士教育院, 特任准教授 (30432024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 薫  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50130943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords句会法 / アイディア創出 / 支援システム / 感性工学 / 人工知能 / ソフトコンピューティング / アイデア創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an increasing need from companies to train employees, when facing a demanding task, on creative and innovative problem-solving using their expertise and skills. In order to improve the innovative thinking process in companies, we propose and develop an idea-creation system, based on the haiku gathering method that derives from the traditional Japanese culture. Following the rules defined in each stage of this method, our experiments show that, the proposed method is the most effective tool at supporting users with creative thinking. The experiments are conducted in Web environments, and the efficiency of our method is validated by the final plan which is greatly improved through the processes of proposal, selection, estimation, and communication. Our method is expected to be applied for the real management in large companies.