Biotechnological application of memory-related molecules in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Urakubo Hideotshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定研究員 (40512140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子メモリ / シミュレーション / 再構成系 / CaMKII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three approaches were utilized to examine the feasibility of biotechnological application of CaMKII memory function: biochemical experiments, cellar and molecular biological experiments, and computer simulation. I developed the insect cell expression system of CaMKII-FRET, and also developed the optical observation/simulation system of target molecules in HeLa cells. The CaMKII memory system is also applicable. Also, I computationally simulated the reaction-diffusion system of the memory-related molecules in morphologically realistic dendrites and spines, to examine localization of those molecules.