Graph sampling techniques for precise estimation of large-scale graph measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shudo Kazuyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90308271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIOKA SAYAKA  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (90333533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフサンプリング / 大規模グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graph sampling is an effective approach to estimate measures of graphs in case it is not possible to analyze an etire graph for reasons such as difficulty in obtaining and its great magnitude. We took two approaches to improve precision of the estimation. An approach is assuming a target graph to be a complex network and utilizing the assumption. Another approach is replacing normal random walk with non-backtracking random walk. The latter approach reduced the number of sampling steps to collect a certain number of vertexes in comparison to the existing best technique and improved the precision even with the same number of sampled vertexes.