User Interface for Efficient Browsing of Message Streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Keishi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60283876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメッセージストリーム / ソーシャルメディア / グラフ分析 / 情報推薦 / 意図推定 / マイクロブログ / blog / 目的推定 / 自動分類 / ユーザインタフェース / 閲覧インタフェース / ソーシャルネットワーク / Web / 文書構造 / 推薦システム / 情報フィルタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated design of user interface for efficient browsing of message streams (e.g., emails and timelines of social media), and proposed an interface that classify messages based on some of their properties and shows the messages in multiple tabs, instead of simply listing all messages in one stream in reverse-chronological order or in importance order. In order to implement such an interface, we also developed methods of automatically classifying messages (particularly tweets in Twitter) into those tabs. Our methods infer the purpose of the user sending the messages and the purpose of the user receiving the messages, and then classify the messages based on these results.