Project/Area Number |
26540164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Kosuke 電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (90533191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Toriumi Fujio 東京大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30377775)
Kurihara Satoshi 電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 教授 (30397658)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 情報拡散 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャルメディア / ネットワーク分析 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research proposal, we aims to figure out what elements disturb information diffusion process. We call the phenomena "The Grate Wall of false rumor". We work on this research problem with real data analysis and computer simulation. First of all, we make some model of information diffusion; one is user model in view of micro, other is network structure model in view of macro. We make it clear what elements suppress the information diffusion by two phase approaches.