Project/Area Number |
26540167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Akiyuki 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (60643806)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 交通制御アルゴリズム / 自律分散制御 / 負荷分散 / 生命創発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the increase of number of cars, serious traffic congestion has been getting chronically heavy in urban areas. As a measure, effective road widening left nothing undone, and now, the method to maximize current resources utilization is required. To solve the mutter, we developed an autonomous traffic load distribution system which mimics the control mechanism of metabolic pathway in the cell, and verified its usefulness. As a result, the algorithm decentralize the loads on traffic network by allocating vehicles to the lane which is not sufficiently used on the network. Moreover, the algorithm shows efficient path control when traffic incident occurs. The proposed method can be said having generality since it also adapted to signal control.