Molecular mechanisms of multiple regulation of post-replication repair pathway by deubiquitinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yuji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(環医), 准教授 (30273866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA損傷トレランス / DNA修復 / ユビキチン化PCNA / 脱ユビキチン酵素 / 損傷トレランス機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, cells have two damage tolerance pathways. One is the error-prone pathway, translesion DNA synthesis (TLS). The other is the error-free, in principle, pathway, template switch (TS). These are regulated by ubiquitination of PCNA. Since mono- and poly-ubiquitination of PCNA stimulates TLS and TS, respectively, the regulation of pathway choice is a crucial step for the maintenance of genetic stability. However, in humans, the regulatory mechanism is obscure because poly-ubiquitinated PCNA is only slightly detectable. In this study, we identified deubiquitinases for ubiquitinated PCNA and analyzed their function in the damage tolerance pathways.