Impact and response to DNA damage in mitosis
Project/Area Number |
26550027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有糸分裂期 / テロメア / 染色体凝縮 / 酵母 / 放射線感受性 / クロマチン / 損傷修復 / スピンドルチェックポイント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitosis is a cell cycle stage in which the radiation sensitivity is higher than any other stages, but the underlying mechanisms are still unclear. In this research project, we used the fission yeast model system and found the followings: 1) Some of the stress response genes, including DNA repair gene around telomere are normally silenced. 2) This silencing requires a chromosome-condensing factor and a kinase that phosphorylates the condensing factor in mitosis. We therefore found a novel mechanism of gene silencing that likely accounts for a low activity of DNA repair in mitosis.