The epigenetic regulation for DNA damage memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikura Masae  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (40535275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA損傷記憶 / ヒストン化学修飾 / クロマチン構造変換 / クロマチン免疫沈降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that histone modifications including the phosphorylatin, acetylation, ubiquitination and methylation have been detected after induction of DNA damage. However, it is unclear whether these modifications are removed or still observed after DNA damage-repair. Thus we investigated the status of these modifications including the phosphorylated H2AX at the DNA damage-repaired sites by the chromatin immunoprecipitation (Chromation IP). As a result, the phosphorylated histone H2AX was decreased as DNA damage is repaired. We are still analyzing the status of some other histone modifications by using chromatin IP method. As for the chromatin status at the DNA damage site by I-Sce1 by using real-time PCR for the sensitivity for MNase, we observed the chromatin opening at the damage site. We will analyze the chromatin status after DNA repair in the near future.