Brain selective expression of chemokines by methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Akira  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80155952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 環境 / 生体分子 / メチル水銀 / ケモカイン / CCL3 / CCL4 / 発現誘導 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that methylmercury induces the gene expression of chemokines, CCL3 and CCL4, specifically in the brain of mice. The induction of expression of both chemokines by methylmercury was also observed in mouse cultured cells (C17.2 cells). We searched a promoter region, using a reporter assay, involved in CCL4 induction by methylmercury. We found that the promoter region from transcription initiation cite to 50 bp of upper reaches is essential for the CCL4 induction by methylmercury. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the binding of both transcription factors to this region were increased by methylmercury.