Revealing temporal trend in microplastic pollution by using sediment cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 柱状堆積物 / コア / FTIR / 歴史変遷 / 海洋汚染 / 海洋プラスチック汚染 / 海底堆積物 / 東京湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical method of microplastics in sediment was established. It includes removal of biofilm by hydrogen peroxide, density separation by sodium iodide, and FTIR. Distinguishment of plastics from natural polymer was achieved by combination of carbonyl and vinyl indices.
Increasing trends in microplastic concentrations were observed in sediment cores from Tokyo (moat Sakurada), Bangkok (Gulf of Thailand), Malaysia (Straits of Johor), Vietnam (Tongkin Bay), and South Africa (Durban Bay). In the core from Tokyo, no plastics were detected in layers deposited prior to 1900 when no plastics were manufactured, whereas trace number of microplastics were detected in layer corresponding to 1950s and larger numbers of plastics were observed in the upper layer corresponding to 2000s.