Development of a reliable analytical method for endogenous hormones applicable to various animal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunisue Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE SHINSUKE  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 機器分析 / 遊離型 / タンパク結合型 / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a sensitive and reliable analytical method for endogenous hormones, especially free thyroid hormones (THs) that play important role in the brain development, in serum/plasma of various animal species using ultrafiltration (UF) in combination with ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS), which can resolve the interferences encountered due to the nonspecific reactivity of anti-hormone antibodies used in immunoassay (IA) methods. UF at 1100 × g and 37°C for 30 minutes with a 30 kDa ultrafiltration device (Centrifree YM-30) yielded excellent precision. Acceptable accuracy (recovery: 100-110%) and intra- and inter-day precision (CV: <10% and <12%, respectively) were obtained, when triplicate analyses in three different days were conducted using bovine serum. The developed analytical method was successfully applied to the determination of free THs in plasma samples of humans and cats.