A study on new technology for treating sulfate-containing wastewater by combined control of anaerobic methanogenic archaea and sulfur metabolic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Li Yu-You  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30201106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境技術・環境負荷低減 / 環境保全 / 排水処理 / 省エネルギー / バイオエネルギー / メタン / 硫酸塩 / 環境技術 / 環境負荷低減 / 土木環境システム / 嫌気性処理 / メタン生成 / 環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of COD/SO42- ratio on anaerobic treatment of synthetic chemical wastewater containing sulfate, acetate acid and ethanol was investigated using UASB reactor. The continuous experiment result show that at COD/SO42- ratio of 20 and COD loading rate of 25.2g-COD·L-1·d-1, the COD removal rate was maintained as high as 87.8%. With COD/SO42- ratio decreased from 20 to 0.5, the ratio of influent COD converted into biogas methane dropped from 80.5% to 54.4%. Methane-producing was the main reaction through the whole experiment operation time. COD/SO42- ratio played an important role in COD and electrons utilization by SRB (sulfate reducing bacteria) and MPA (methane producing archaea).