Development of novel RO membranes by modifying the physico-chemical structure of commercial RO membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TASUMA  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (00577489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords逆浸透膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop novelreverse osmosis membranes which are capable of providing high contaminants removal efficiencies and low fouling propensity. In the first year of this project, we focused on the improvement of membrane performance by intentional expose of commercial reverse osmosis membranes by chlorine. However, it was found that chlorine treatment of commercial reverse osmosis membranes negatively influence membrane performance. In the second year of this project, we investigated the influence of polyvinyl alcohol layer on top of polyamide active layer on the fouling propensity. Experimental data demonstrated that the presence of polyvinyl alcohol layer alleviated fouling propensity by humic acid.