Development of New Functional Materials evidencing unused resources of eggshell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoki TANIFUJI  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80423549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hirofumi YOSHIKAWA  関西学院大学, 理工学部・先進エネルギーナノ工学科, 准教授 (60397453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵殻膜 / 燃料電池 / 電解質膜 / 褐変 / チロシナーゼ / 吸着 / メラニン / 食品保存 / リサイクル / 廃棄物 / 低炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced eggshellmembrane into a fuel cell module, only to find that no electricity was generated, while we also prepared platinum coated membrane using sputter coating device. In this case, power generation was confirmed on this membrane when methanol was dripped on it. From this result, we expect that the proton conduction which was shown in the protein of natural membrane contributed to power generation. Next work showed a function as the food additive which can inhibit coloration degradation that occur due to the deterioration of the processed food except the egg. The surface of the avocado's pulps were covered with ESM, and then the degradation tendency was visually observed. As a result, the ESM showed ability of controlling coloration and deterioration of it.