Project/Area Number |
26550079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yasuhisa 北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (50620944)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炭素繊維 / 複合材料 / リサイクル / 硫酸 / 電解液 / 再生 / 電気分解 / ペルオキソ硫酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrolytic solution containing an oxidizing agent (active radicals) produced by electrolysis of sulfuric acid can be completely dissolved a matrix resin of a carbon fiber composite material (CFRP)in a short period of time. CFRP was a laminated cured product of epoxy resin. The amount of the oxidizing agent had the maximum amount of the solution produced by electrolysis of 30% sulfuric acid and under the conditions of a current value 7A, and this electrolytic solution could be completely dissolved the resin of CFRP under the temperature of 150℃ during several hours. The average strength of CF after recycling was average of 490kgf/mm2, which was equal to or higher than that of original CF of strength (460kgf / mm2) These results means that this process can be effective to recycle raw materials from CFRP waste material without causing performance degradation of CF.