Development of synthetic approach to reconstruct the past interaction between landuse change and river discharge or marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kamauchi Hiromitsu  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 特任助教 (00398942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 誠也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Seki Osamu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
Hayashi Ryoma  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸職員 (60636067)
Tanabe Shyoko  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80423226)
Sasaki Naoko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員(移行) (50425427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土地利用変化 / 近過去環境復元 / 堆積物 / 開拓 / 北海道 / 厚岸 / 森は海の恋人 / 陸域海域相互作用 / 土地利用 / 汽水湖 / 植物プランクトン / 厚岸湖 / 環境動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this project was reconstructing the past interaction between large-scale land-use change and river discharge or coastal marine ecosystem through combination of analyzing sediment core at lagoon, old references, governmental statistics or numerical models. It may helpful to understanding the dynamics of aquatic systems after areal reclamation or constructing the direction for reconstruction after large-scale development.
We found that farmland drastically increased after the World War Two by analyzing the long-term change of land-use in Akkeshi lake watershed (Hokkaido, Japan) where is the study area. We also examined the freezing area among inlets, covering area by sea-fog which dropping evaporation or transpiration. Reconstruction of plankton flora which having shells by DNA extraction, which running with age estimation, showed several harmful species that causing shellfish poisoning in the present has been inhabiting since a long time ago through sediment core analysis.