Ecological effects test using aquatic insects and measurement of neurotoxic pesticides considering their influence on river ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hitoshi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 担当部長 (40415378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢吹 芳教  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食の安全研究部及び水, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00360818)
相子 伸之  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食の安全研究部及び水, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30443526)
大塚 宜寿  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 主任研究員 (30415393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤 / 水生昆虫 / パッシブサンプリング / 河川生態系 / 行動解析 / 種構成モニタリング / アレニウスプロット / 吸着速度定数 / 吸着係数 / 暴露時間 / 新規生物検定法 / 生態影響 / 環境動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an analytical method of neonicotinoid insecticides influence river ecosystems, and to present a new method of evaluating their toxicity to aquatic insects.The installation period and temperature were set in order to facilitate passive sampling. Passive sampling is a research method receiving increasing attention as a way to monitor relatively long-term changes in pesticide concentrations in river water, particularly for neonicotinoid insecticides that have an extremely high solubility and whose adsorption coefficient depends on the adsorbent resin.
To evaluate the effects of the insecticides on aquatic insects, species compositions were analyzed with artificial bases (blocks) installed on the riverbed, and video analysis was used to estimate the distance travelled per unit time (speed) by aquatic insect larva.