Ultra-high sensitive identification of unknown lipid-degrading microorganism in activated sludge to develop of microbiological control for membrane bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryoichi  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (50468063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Tomoyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStable isotope probing / 16S rRNA gene sequencing / 長鎖脂肪酸分解 / Activated sludge / Membrane bioreactor / Stable Isotope Probing / LCFA degradation / RNA-SIP / 16S deep sequencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the long chain fatty acid degradation that is one of rate-limiting step on lipid degrading process in the activated sludge treatment, unknown microorganism involved in degrading palmitic acid in the activated sludge was identified with a new fusion method of RNA-stable isotope probing (SIP) and 16S rRNA gene deep sequencing. Furthermore, rare species of microorganism taking in palmitic acid were revealed. The new powerful method of RNA-SIP and next generation sequencer technology was demonstrated to be useful in ultra-high sensitive identification of unknown microorganisms in environment.
To develop control technology of a high performance membrane bioreactor (MBR) for lipid-degradation, a small scale MBR was operated using wastewater including the olive oil, and microbes induced fouling and functional decline on the MBR in oily wastewater treatment were revealed.