Sustainable Use of Tropical Rain Forest Resources Using a Participatory Mapping Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Mitsuo  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (50115789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUOKA Hirokazu  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20449292)
HIRAI Masaaki  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (80570845)
TODA Mikako  国立民族学博物館, 機関研究員 (20722466)
Research Collaborator KAMGAING William Olivier  京都大学大学院アジア, アフリカ地域研究研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態人類学 / 文化人類学 / 環境社会システム / 熱帯雨林 / 非木材森林産物 / 熱帯雨林保護 / 国際研究者交流 / カメルーン / 森林保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic data were collected for establishing a sustainable use of non-timber forest products, which is compatible with conservation of tropical rainforests. First, distribution patterns of major NTFP species were clarified by using GPS/GIS method. After social units regarding the use of forest resources were identified, participatory mappings of the foraging grounds were attempted, which showed some degree of separation of foraing grounds among different villages and family groups. In order to manage the resource use on sustainable basis, it is necessary to alleviate excessive competition over the resources based on such a customary land and resource use system.