Project/Area Number |
26560012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Omoto Akira 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00233619)
Research Collaborator |
KAMEKAWA Tohru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 音場再生 / マイクロホンアレイ / 鋭指向性 / 境界音場制御 / ダミーヘッド / 鋭指向性マイク / 両耳感レベル差 / 両耳感時間差 / 音場再生システム / 超臨場感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many kinds of sound field reproduction system, that reproduce the characteristics of primary field, and several systems are installed for practical use. The performance of the systems based on the different principles are, however, hardly evaluated in uniform manner. The detailed discussion, such as considering dependance on the reproduced contents, would be valuable. The present research realized two different type of reproduction system in the same combination of microphones and loudspeakers and examined their performance by the measurement of binaural quantities measured with dummy head microphones. The results of inter-aural time and level differences clearly indicated the difference of the principles of the systems. The validity of using dummy head microphone has been verified and continuous and further discussion would be expected for more general evaluation method.