A Proposal of Embodied Communication Model on Design Thinking Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10233074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体性 / 合意形成 / 周波数 / うなずき / 頭部動作 / 合意プロセス / パワースペクトル / 相関 / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 合意形成プロセス / 身体的インタラクション / コンテクスト / 伝達度 / 伝達感 / 引き込み現象 / 生体信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to elucidate the relationships between the consensus building process in the group and the embodied communication. And based on the results, this research shows the possibility of the systems construction to estimate a process of the consensus building process from the physical communication of the group.
As a result of this research, I was able to observe a synchronizing phenomenon between the frequencies of the head movement in an consensus building process in the scene where the dialogists agreed. In other words, in the scene where the dialogists agreed to, a relationship was seen in the head movement of a listener and the speaker, and it is obviously that an consensus building process can be estimated from physical movement. These results of research are available for support of the joint learning, and it is thought that the applied range is wide.