| Project/Area Number |
26560024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
AGAWA Keiko 島根県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20709381)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHWAN Akemi 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80185404)
KATO Maki 島根大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (70331816)
YOSHIMATSU Keiko 島根県立大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (30642657)
| Research Collaborator |
SONOYAMA Sumiyo
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 終末期ケア / 中山間 / 医療過疎地域 / 他職種連携 / 在宅終末期ケアシステム / 高齢者 / 過疎 / 在宅終末期ケア / 中山間地域 / 訪問看護 / 日本文化論 / 価値観 / 小離島 / 多職種連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our purpose was to collect evidential information for establishment of an in-home terminal care system by investigating the current situation of terminal care for elderly at home.Medical/co-medical specialists and family members who had experienced in-home terminal care provided opportunities for discussion about their experiences in providing terminal care.We then compared in-home terminal care methods in rural areas in Shimane Prefecture with those in Okinawa Prefecture to clarify the characteristics of terminal care in sparsely-populated mountainous regions. Timely determination of elderly patients’ desires is considered necessary, in addition to medical care support for elderly who are facing end of life.