Process to raise loving family for couples who had their first baby after one month separation due to child birth at wife's parents' house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
BODA Hitomi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00363119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 真知子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70289990)
畑下 博世  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50290482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJO Muneko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40198461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords里帰り / 母親 / 父親 / 夫婦 / 初産 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staying at wife's parents' house after giving birth is good for wife because she can receive support from her parents. However, husband has fewer chances to join house work and child care, resulting poor spousal relationship and father-child relationship. Therefore, in the present study, we aimed to investigate process to raise loving family for couples who had their first baby after one month separation due to child birth at wife's parents' house. The study was designed on qualitative descriptive research methods. Following results were obtained: couples satisfied their decision that wives stayed at her parents' house to give birth. Because they could maintain good spousal relationships and husbands rose consciousness as a father through frequent contact with wife and infant during living apart from them. The couples showed consideration for each other one month after returning home, which made for them to be loving family.