Elucidation of the reacquisition process of stroke patients' ability to lift and lower the lower garment while on the toilet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRAGAMI Shogo  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60637643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Tetsushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20520133)
Research Collaborator NAGAHATA Tetsuya  倉敷リハビリテーション病院, リハビリテーション科, 理学療法士
HAYASHI Shoko  倉敷リハビリテーション病院, リハビリテーション科, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / トイレ動作 / 姿勢制御 / 再獲得 / 作業療法 / 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / ズボン上げ下げ / 脳卒中片麻痺 / ビデオ観察 / 重心動揺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective in this study was to examine the postural control characteristics of stroke patients in lower garment lifting while on the toilet and the changes in these characteristics during rehabilitation. In this study, we found that lower garment lifting by the patients was characterized by a long time required to perform the task, many pulls on the garment, and a higher mean percentage of body weight on the non-paretic leg. The patients displayed the positional asymmetry of the foot center of pressure (COP) on the anterior-posterior (AP) axis. Furthermore, we found in our study a significant increase in the excursion of the COP in the non-paretic leg on the AP axis in the task of stroke patients during rehabilitation. These suggest that enhancing selective COP mobility on the AP axis of the non-paretic leg could be the key point to promoting independence in lower garment lifting and lowering in toilet activities.