Project/Area Number |
26560047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Takeshi 名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 講師 (10387912)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アレルギー・ぜんそく / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 植物 / 食品 / ダイズ / 発芽 / プロテアーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, major allergic protein, Gly m Bd 30K contained in soybean etiolated seedlings started to decrease at 14 days after imbibition although most of seed storage protein disappeared until 5 days. It shows that Gly m Bd 30K plays a different role from other seed protein stored as source of nitrogen, carbon, energy. In addition, it is likely that Gly m Bd 30K is degraded by another protease from that degrade seed storage protein. And we revealed that Gly m Bd 30K in solution prepared from soybean 15 days seedlings decreased when it was incubated under 30℃. Such in vitro decrease of Gly m Bd 30K was disrupted by aspartic protease inhibitor but not antiseptic agent and proteasome inhibitor. It indicates that some kind of aspartic protease is activated for degradation of Gly m Bd 30K.