Identification of diet contents regulating RNA methylation and those effects on fetal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kawai Tomoko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (40423404)
Research Collaborator Taniguchi Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児発育 / 胎盤 / RNAメチル化 / 出生体重 / 子宮内栄養環境 / エピトランスクリプトーム / ヒト胎盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenine methyl modification of mRNA is known to regulate mRNA fates and alter the mRNA function. The reports elucidating mRNA methylation roles in the specified cells are increasing in an exponential manner. On the other hands, the studies exploring the mRNA methylation status at transcriptome-wide manner in vivo are limited. We investigated human placental transcriptome-wide methylation status and revealed that placental post-transcriptional gene expression regulation mechanism through mRNA methylation might be associated with fetal growth.