Construction of a comprehensive, effective and concrete education method for environmental safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yoshiko  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (10436529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工学教育 / 環境安全教育 / 実習 / 危険有害物質 / 危険要因 / 教育教材 / 化学物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Universities are tasked with producing talented people to the society, who have the knowledge and ethical outlook to practice and promote environmental safety. In this work, we extract risk factors in experimental researches using chemical substances, high pressure gas, and liquid cryogen, and aim to construct a comprehensive, effective and concrete education method, in which researchers can manage risks on their own initiative.
We designed on-site education tools of fume hood for chemical users, educational materials to learn risks and initial appropriate treatment in case of dispersion / scattering of chemical substances and the spill of liquid nitrogen and so on. We found that people provided these educational materials based on experimental data could understand from the data the hazards and consider good practices for handling hazardous substance and translate theoretical knowledge into applied knowledge.