Project/Area Number |
26560083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kazuo 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30157854)
Research Collaborator |
Uchida Akitoshi 長野県長野市立犀陵中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 偽装数学嫌い / 中学生 / 潜在連想テスト / fake math-dislikes / the FUMIE Test / junior high students / math-dislikes / implicit assessments / paper-based IAT / academic achievement / sex differences / Fake Math Phobia / Junior Highschool / Mathmatics Phobia / IAT / Gender differences |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized there were“fake math-dislikes” among Japanese students who claimed they disliked mathematics explicitly while accepted it implicitly. To examine this hypothesis, we administered questionnaires and paper-based implicit association tests to 204 Japanese junior high school students and found 38 fake math-dislikes. Then, we randomly assigned them into experimental and control groups and informed only the experimental students of their positive implicit attitude toward mathematics we revealed with the IAT. One year later, we found 15 of the 16 experimental students improved their math achievement scores while only nine of the 17 control students did. The simple practice of informing of their implicit attitude worked effectively for improving their math achievement. As hypothesized, it prevented the fake math-dislike students from turning into real math-dislikes.