Fundamental research and teaching material development on Daphnia which is an elementary school teaching material with a viewpoint of environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Megumi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20243347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミジンコ / 小学校プール / 環境教育 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the current guidelines for teaching, from the viewpoint of promoting environmental education, it is important to enrich environmental learning by making full use of the characteristics of the area. Therefore, we focused on Daphnia, a zooplankton that appears in the unit of "small organism in water" which is a teaching material of elementary school 5th grade, and conducted basic research to develop teaching materials.
As one of familiar ecosystems, we conducted a plankton investigation of elementary school pools in Hyogo prefecture for two years. Daphnia was collected only in the pool where the natural environment remained around. From its morphological observation and analysis of mitochondrial DNA, it was identified as Daphnia pulex. And we decided the life cycle at long day conditions (light 14h, dark 10h), the production conditions of males and the production conditions of resting eggs.