Establishment of environmental education method to support decision making based on the pros and cons of nuclear power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Ariyoshi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10319220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉江 修治  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10109233)
前田 洋枝  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70611094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境教育 / 判断力教育 / 原子力発電 / 意思決定 / 教材開発 / 原発の是非
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research include those related to education for judging whether or not nuclear power generation is necessary and the construction itself of environmental education method for decision support. The greatest achievement of the former is summarizing interdisciplinary teaching materials which is impossible from one existing academic field. The greatest achievement of the latter is that I was able to establish such a framework and validate the effectiveness, while there was no framework of education to promote decision-making support or judgment in the review on domestic and overseas environmental education field. From the former, I obtained many research sources such as on economic effects by nuclear plants and intergenerational ethics, and from the latter on research on universalization of educational framework by other subjects.