Project/Area Number |
26560107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Ippei 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (10511735)
Research Collaborator |
HASE Hitoshi 株式会社サンルックス, 代表取締役社長
KIDA Fumio 株式会社サンルックス, 新商品開発部, 参与
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 放射線教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop the teaching tools based on radiation visualization plastic with high-speed etching for education. The radiation visualization plastics based on PADC plastic were fabricated to consider the mixing ratio of materials, the thermal curing temperature, and the curing time. The etch pit diameter of the plastic prototype with a commercially available PADC plastic for radiation measurement were compared. In the etching time of up to a diameter of 10μm, a commercial product was about 35 minutes, a prototype was about 15 minutes. Therefore, it has become possible to reduce by 57% the time of the experiment. In addition, the teacher’s manual of educational experiment using PADC plastic was created.