Examining the effects of cognitive counseling experience on quality of teachers' instruction, and development of training practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Yuri  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (60610219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 伸一  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70134335)
深谷 達史  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70724227)
後藤 郁子  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 特別研究員 (60724482)
Manalo Emmanuel (MANALO Emmanuel)  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30580386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知カウンセリング / 学習方略 / 学習観 / 教職志望学生への研修 / 効果測定 / 教育センターとの連携 / 教育実践 / 教員養成課程の学生への影響 / 認知カウンセリング力の測定 / 自立支援 / 研修方開発 / 教師教育 / 研修プログラム / 指導力向上 / 学習法指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving learning skills via the instruction provided in schools is an essential topic in recent discussions about education globally, one of the reasons being that such skills are considered necessary for surviving and thriving in our current and future societies. In this research, we considered the experience of cognitive counselling to be effective toward achieving this goal. We therefore conducted practical and empirical studies relating to cognitive counselling and achieved the following four outputs. (1) We developed tasks to assess cognitive counselling skills. (2) We examined the effects of experiencing cognitive counselling on enhancing the quality of instruction provided by pre-service teachers. (3) We collaborated with local educational centers to develop the practice competencies of students’ teachers and researchers in providing cognitive counselling. (4) Finally, we developed a practical training program for cognitive counselling.