Skill learning support system with partial perception protection tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Hirokazu  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 学長 (10304180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 憲幸  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40294128)
曽我 真人  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
三浦 浩一  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (70362861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / 感性情報処理 / スキルサイエンス / 脳計測 / 感性情報学 / 教授学習支援システム / スキル学習 / 脳波計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the skill learning support system with partial perception protection tools. We also researched the classification algorithm which cognitive status was normal or blocking perception by analyzing brain activity.To verify whether it is possible to objectively analyze the learning state of the learner, EEG analysis at sensory skill learning was conducted for braille learning.We inspected whether the analysis of the cognitive status of learning was possible by performing electroencephalographic analysis.We analyzed activity of the primary somatic sensation field and the frontal lobe.As the result, it was shown that the progress of learning can be grasped by analyzing the ration of β wave to α wave, and learning tendency can be grasped by performing brain wave coherence analysis of the frontal lobe, sensory area, and Wernicke field from the brain wave data of the learner.