Knowledge awareness lens for ubiquitous collaborative learning environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hiroaki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (30274260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 政寛  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
島田 敬士  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80452811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキタス学習 / 知識アウェアネス / モバイル学習 / 協調学習支援システム / シームレス学習 / 情報可視化 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop knowledge awareness lens (KAL) which supports learning by stimulating intellectual curiosity in the cyber-physical environment for the purpose of combining both learning in the physical world and in the virtual world. KAL records and shares the learning experiences in everyday life by linking RFID tags attached to things in the physical world and life log images using HMD (Head Mount Display) and analyzes them, We aim to increase the learning opportunities by presenting KAL information. In this research, we propose a method of Zone of Knowledge Awareness (ZKA), which properly performs filtering of knowledge awareness in the real world. The underlying learning theory extends this area by using the nearest developmental area ZPD, noticing ZPD by KAL.