A study on leaning assistance function for a digital textbook by subjective annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ikei Yasushi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHI Kitazawa  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知工学 / 主観的注釈 / 画像合成 / ストーリー / 超臨場感 / 記憶学習支援 / デジタル教科書 / 擬人化キャラクタ / 画像アノテーション / 短文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a learning support function for digital textbooks that enhanced motivation and facilitated memory retention and reproduction of learners by allowing them to create an interesting sentence and image to attach to the target text. The sentence was a description of specific behaviors of the user’s friend or acquaintance. It was a short sentence either of a subjective dependent type, phonological type, emotional type, or general type. Experimental results showed that both the subject dependent and phonological type sentences were particularly effective for improving the recall ratio.
Regarding the method to promote the learner's memorization by using the image of interest, the image related to the target word was acquired first, and then, the personified character image was synthesized with it. As a result, the recall ratio was remarkably increased when the character image with consistent meaning was used.