Resaearch on a Design of Instructoinal Method to Support Reflection on Learning Process by Viewing Video and Reviewing Reorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 孝治  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60583672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教授法開発 / メタ認知 / 自己調整学習 / 熟達化 / 経験学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A course design and practice has been conducted to promote university students’intentional use of meta-cognition and learning strategy by reflecting their own learning process. The course design exploits TV documentaries describing the character’s learning process. The students submit essays by interpreting the documentaries from the viewpoint of learning theory and their own learning experiences. All the submitted essays are distributed to students to give them a chance to compare their own and the other students’ones in order to reflect and conceptualize their learning experiences associated with the academic theories. The results of several years course practices indicate that (1) positive correlation exists between questionnaire items of self-efficacy and self-regulation and items of course evaluation, and (2) the students who made self-regulative description on their learning strategy have tendency to express meta-cognitive awareness in their thoughts about their learning.